0 Items added in cart
Customer Support 1800 425 5263

Privacy Policy

We are aware that you are concerned on how information about you is used and shared and we value the trust you place in us. We hence, insist upon high standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy.

This notice describes the privacy policy of Kogland.com. This policy is subject to change without prior notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, we recommend that you review this policy periodically.

By visiting Kogland.com, it is deemed that you have fully read, understood and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.
This policy applies to all information that KOGLAND has about you and your account and by mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to or wish to be bound by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy, please do not proceed further to use this website.

The main purpose of the services that Kogland.com provides you, requires that we gather, process, use and distribute the member's information which you provide directly by filling out our various forms and formats; e.g. Your company name, contact information, company profile and homepage and the products you buy and sell, etc. Therefore, Kogland.com does not guarantee that your information will be protected from exposure in any particular party or group. In fact, the purpose of online b2b portal is to make you and your company known to global commercial market. If you wish to remove your company or update your company's information you can contact Kogland admin.


INFORMATION COLLECTED
KOGLAND collects information at the time you register to become a Registered User of the site and gain access to the services provided by KOGLAND (“Registration Information”) or at other specific instances when you are required to provide us your personal and non-personal information. Registration Information shall include, but not limited to, information regarding your name, contact information (e-mail, phone), and business information, registered address, banking details etc.

The purpose of collecting these information is to provide a smooth, efficient, safe and customised experience. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities, such as placing an order, do require registration.

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand protect and serve our users. Some or all data collected may be shared with the sponsors, investors, advertisers, developer, strategic business partners of KOGLAND.

While using the Website, KOGLAND's servers (hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically about Your activities on the Website; for instance by way of cookies. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. Some of the features that we offer are available only through the use of a "cookie". Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.
You may submit any information to Kogland.com, to be published on the site through the publishing tools, including but not limited to Company Directory, Product Catalogue, Trade Leads, in which case, you are deemed to have given consent to the publication of such information.

Promotions that run on our website may be sponsored by companies other than KOGLAND or may be co- sponsored by KOGLAND and another company. We may use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect information about your visit to our Website.
Once registered, it is deemed that you have given Kogland the right to use your personal and non-personal information.


USE OF INFORMATION
We use the information collected to provide the services you request, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyse site usage, to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, help promote a safe service, collect money, measure consumer interests in the products and services, customise your experience, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activities.

Business information is used to display the user’s business listing or product offerings across our website to fetch maximum business opportunities for the user. Once the user's content is displayed on our website, the user may start receiving business enquiries through email, phone calls or SMS notifications, from third parties that might or might not be of their interest, KOGLAND does not exercise any control over it.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services.
We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

At the time of making any online purchase on the Website, you are required to submit your information. KOGLAND uses an online payment gateway that is operated by a third party and the information that you share with KOGLAND is transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operator. The said operator may also have access to your online purchase history/details that you make from the Website. Extremely sensitive information like your credit-card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. You are advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and you should exercise discretion on using the same.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES
Kogland.com does not have any co-branding relationship with any other party, however, you may be directed to any third party website through google ads, hyperlinks (in the form of word links, banners, channels or otherwise) or links provided by the website as a convenience to user(s) and KOGLAND does not have any control over such sites i.e contents and resources provided by them, and hence, is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked sites. You are therefore cautioned to read such sites' terms and conditions and/or privacy policies before using such sites in order to be aware of the terms and conditions of your use of such sites.

 

INFORMATION PROTECTION
KOGLAND takes necessary steps, within its limit of commercial viability, to ensure that user(s) information is treated securely. Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of information under our control. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.
We request our users to sign out of their Kogland account and close their browser window when they have finished their work. This is to ensure that others cannot access their personal or business information and correspondence, if the user shares the computer with someone else or is using a computer in a public place.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Kogland strives to protect the user's personal & business information, it cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted to Kogloand and you do so at your own risk.
Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Kogland shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event.

ADVERTISEMENTS ON KOGLAND.COM
We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLCIY AND YOUR CONSENT
Any changes to this privacy policy would be made available here, so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Your continued use of our Website, following changes to the policy, will constitute your acceptance of those changes. Any disputes arising arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Name : Suraj Ponniah
E-mail : suraj.ponniah@kogland.com
Registered Address : Unit IVB, 2nd Floor, Phase 1, Carnival Infopark, Kusumagiri P.O, Kakkanad, Ernakulam, Kerala-682030
Working hrs : Mon-Fri ( 9:00 am - 6:00 pm )

Prompt Delivery
GPO Discount
Customer Support

TERMS AND CONDITIONS- GPO

×
  • GPO is Offered to a privileged group of customers

  • The Price listed under GPO is subject to quantity criteria achievement, as mentioned by the seller.

  • Once the GPO order is placed, you are mandated to make the payment upon notification of GPO quantity criteria achievement.

  • Payment to be made within 48hrs of receiving notification (sms/ e-mail/ phone call) from Kogland.

  • Non Payment within 48 hrs of notification could result in penalisation and removal from the privileged group.

  • In case the Quantity criteria remains un-achieved during the duration of the GPO, the seller reserves the right to:

    • Extend the duration of GPO

    • Accept the orders placed although quantity criteria is un- achieved or

    • Discontinue the offer. GPO Orders placed, in this case, would be cancelled automatically.

  • Refund of Payments made towards GPO

    • In case the seller cancels the offer, due to non-payment by any participating customer, upon quantity criteria achievement, a refund would be made within 5 working days of payment receipt, to all participating customers who have paid upon notification

    • In case of payments made where the seller accepts the GPO orders before Quantity criteria achievement, and payment obligations by other participants is not met, and seller decides to cancel the offer, a refund to all participant who have paid, will be made within 5 working days from the receipt of the payment.

My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.